Venue: Komitas Chamber Music House
Presentation of the first album of Anthology of Armenian piano music with a concert in Komitas Chamber Music House. A prizewinner at several of the world's most prestigious international piano competitions Armen Babakhanian is the author of the project.
Anthology of Armenian piano music is a performance and recording of all significant piano works that are integral part of musical heritage of the Armenian piano composers’ school.
In the beginning of the concert the professor of Komitas State Conservatory of Yerevan, candidate of arts Mher Navoyan presented the project to the audience.
Various works of different Armenian composers - Tigran Tchouhadjian, Stephan Elmas, Aram Khachaturyan, Komitas, Arno Babajanyan and others were performed in this concert.
Among the participants of the concert were Svetlana Navasardyan (piano), Aram Talalyan (cello) and Gevorg Hakobyan (baritone).
More concerts of Armenian piano music that will be support to this project are planning in future.