Venue: A. Spendiaryan National Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre
Multi-artist concert ”I will return” dedicated to the 56th anniversary of Monte Melkonyan.
A trained archaeologist from California who spoke eight languages, Monte spent his entire adult life fighting for justice and defending Armenians in Iran, Lebanon and Armenia. In spring 1980, he joined ASALA (Armenian Secret Army for the Liberation of Armenia), in 1991 the Artsakh War. Monte was an exceptional soldier, patriot and intellectual but he remained in the history and the hearts of people first of all thanks to his honesty and fairness. Seda, his spouse was next to him all these years.
Monte was not afraid to speak the truth. He was one of the most talented and experienced commanders posthumously bestowed the title of the Artsakh Hero. The human qualities were his greatest privilege.
Alek Yenigomshyan, Director of “Monte Melkonyan” NGO and ex-member of ASALA appeared on the stage to express his gratitude to his friend. Alek was confidant Monte would not like to be remembered on several occasions over the year, to be glorified and praised, but we need it.
Many friends in arms, young soldiers from the first line of Artsakh and students from Military Academy after Monte Melkonian were invited to this concert.
Short documentary film was presented during the concert. Gor Sujyan performed the new song “For You” dedicated to Monte Melkonyan.
The concert included performances by Gegham Grigoryan (tenor), Hasmik Papyan (soprano), Gevorg Hakobyan (baritone), Lusine Azaryan (soprano), Arto Tuncboyacian (vocals, percussions), Vahagn Hayrapetyan (piano), Armen Hyusnunts (sax), Gor Sujyan (vocals), Norayr Kartashyan and Van Project (folk), Armen Babakhanian (piano), David Amalyan (vocals), Deacon Hovhannes Nersesyan (vocals), Komitas String Quartet, the rock band Vordan Karmir, Arsen Ghazaryan (poetry), Nune Avetisyan (poetry), Karin Folk Song and Dance Ensemble, and the State Dance Ensemble of Armenia. Master of Ceremonies: Arsen Ghazaryan
All artists were really excited to take part in this concert giving their tribute to the great hero.