Genre: Classic and Jazz Improvisations
Venue: Aram Khachaturyan Concert Hall
First experimental project in Armenia with three well-known pianists - Vahagn Hayrapetyan, Armen Babakhanian and Tigran Hamasyan. Musicians played works of Armenian composers – Aram Khachaturyan, Arno Babajanyan, Komitas in trio, duet and solo performances. Vahagn Haryapetyan and Tigran Hamasyan played their compositions as well.
There was an incident during the concert.
Here is one of the spectator’s impressions: “Armen Babakhanian started to play when the lights were out. No one moved. The music went on and Armen Babakhanian finished the song in the darkness. Vahagn Hayrapetyan appeared on the stage and people realized that the lights couldn’t be relied on and in a few seconds the stage was flooded with mobiles’ lights. Suddenly the hurricane opened the windows and the rain rubbed up on stage. Vahagn Hayrapetyan surprised for a second but continued playing. The audience was petrified to hear. Tigran Hamasyan came out to the stage playing Komitas and when the lights were on, it didn’t make any changes for spectators.
All the attendees understood: such a fabulous concerts happen once in a lifetime.